• Premium FURNITURE at wholesale prices
  • Australia wide
    shipping
  • Secure Online
    Ordering
Store Locator

VIC: South Yarra / Fairfield

  • Premium replica & designer FURNITURE at wholesale prices
  • Australia wide shipping
  • Secure Online Ordering

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

At Sokol Designer Furniture Pty Ltd ('Sokol' or 'we' or 'us') we understand that you value your privacy and wish to have your personal information kept secure. Our Privacy Policy describes generally how we manage, collect, store, use and disclose your personal information and safeguard your privacy and how you may access your personal information that we keep or complain about a suspected privacy breach. If you would like more information, please don't hesitate to contact us at: [email protected]

By using, browsing or accessing www.sokol.com.au ('our website'), you indicate that you have read, understood and accept this Privacy Policy and you agree to abide by it. Access to our products, services or website is conditional on your approval of this Privacy Policy and you agree that your use of our products, services or website implies your consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

2. The Australian Privacy Principles

We are bound by and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, as provided in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ('Privacy Act').

3. Collecting Personal Information About You 

At  Sokol Designer Furniture  we only collect personal information that is necessary for us to conduct our business as an online provider of goods. We will only collect personal information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or for the purpose disclosed to you.

We collect personal information about you in a variety of ways. The personal information we collect will include information you give us when you place an order for the purchase of a good we supply. We may also collect personal information about individuals who are not customers of our business, but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals or other people in the course of a transaction. This personal information will include your name, address and contact details, and may include other personal information about individuals we collect in the course of a transaction.

We may also collect some information from you when you use our website www.sokol.com.au Your use of the information and services available through our website will determine the type of information that we collect about you.

The only personal information that we collect about you when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, when you complete an online form when placing an order, or information you provide to us when you send us an email. Please note, we will record your email address if you send us an email.

Where we collect personal information directly from you, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of certain matters in a collection notice. We will do this at or before the time of collection, or as soon as practicable afterwards. 

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address as well as demographic data including age, gender and location from the Google Remarketing Network. To review your personal setting or to unsubscribe please visit Google Ad settings. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

4. Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We respect your privacy. Any personal information that we collect about you will be used and disclosed by us so that we can provide you with the products or services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business. We do not use or share personal information for any purpose other than for the purpose for which it was disclosed. Please be assured we will not disclose information about you unless the disclosure is required or authorised by law, it is permitted under this Privacy Policy, you have consented to our disclosing the information about you, or for another purpose (related to the primary purpose of collecting that information) that you would reasonably expect.

We may also use your personal information to improve our service and provide you with information about other products or services offered by us that we think you might be interested in. 

We may provide your personal information to our related bodies corporate, third party contractors, agents or suppliers and authorised third party service providers who perform functions on our behalf, such as credit card gateway provides, marketing companies, etc. In all circumstances where your personal information is disclosed, we will ensure that these third parties undertake to protect your privacy. These third parties may be located both in and outside Australia. In particular, as at the date this Privacy Policy was most recently updated, your personal information may be disclosed to recipients in Australia and other countries from time to time. If you subsequently decide that you do not wish to receive information from them you may let us know by contacting[email protected]

Prior to the disclosure of personal information to a third party overseas, we will take such steps as reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient treats your personal information securely and otherwise complies with the relevant Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the personal information.

We may disclose any information, including personal information, we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, governmental request or industry code.

In the event of a merger, acquisition or sale of the whole or part of our business or assets, we reserve the right to transfer your personal information as part of any such transaction. However, your personal information would remain subject to this Privacy Policy.

5. Direct marketing

Where we have your express or implied consent, or where we are otherwise permitted by law, we may use your personal information to send you information about the services we offer, as well as other information. We may send this information by mail, email and SMS.

If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from us, you can opt out at any time in the ways set out below and   we will remove you at your request:

(a)   by contacting us by email to [email protected]

(b)   by contacting The Privacy Officer in writing at, Sokol Designer Furniture, 402 Heidelberg Road Fairfield, Victoria, 3078.

(c)   by using the unsubscribe facility that we include in our commercial electronic messages (ie email or SMS) to opt out of receiving these messages.

We do not engage in unsolicited telephone or email marketing. In particular, if you are contacted by telephone by an individual or organisation claiming to represent  Sokol - do not purchase.. from the organisation as we have a strict policy against telephone marketing.

6. Access to Your Personal Information

In most cases you may have access to personal information that we hold about you. We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

We encourage all requests for access to your personal information to be directed to the Privacy Officer by emailing us or by writing to us at our postal address. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given. We may charge you a fee for access if a cost is incurred by us in order to retrieve your information, but in no case will we charge you a fee for your application for access. 

In some cases, we may refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you. This includes, but is not limited to, circumstances where giving you access would: be unlawful (e.g., where a record which contains personal information about you is subject to a claim for legal professional privilege by one of our clients) have an unreasonable impact on other people's privacy prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity.

We will also refuse access where the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings. If we refuse to give you access we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

7. Correcting Your Personal Information

If you request us to do so we will amend any personal information about you held by us which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If we disagree with your view about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information held by us, and you ask us to associate with that record a statement that you have a contrary view, we will take reasonable steps to do so.

8. Securing and Storing Your Personal Information

We  are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration.

We will use our reasonable endeavours to store your personal information securely and to make our website as secure as possible against unauthorised access. In our business, personal information may be stored both electronically (on our computer system) and in hard-copy form. Firewalls, anti-virus software and email filters, as well as passwords, protect all our electronic information. Likewise, we take all necessary measures to ensure the security of hard-copy information.

Despite our reasonable endeavours, we are unable to ensure or warrant the security of any personal information transmitted to us. Accordingly, all personal information disclosed by you to us is at your own risk and we are not liable for any unauthorised access to the personal information.

If we determine that personal information is no longer needed for any purpose, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify that personal information, unless we are required by law or a court or tribunal to retain the information

9. Disposal of Personal Information

If we determine that personal information is no longer needed for any purpose, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify that personal information, unless we are required by law or a court or tribunal to retain the information.

10. Resolving Your Privacy Issues

If you would like more information about the way we manage personal information which we hold about you, or are concerned that we may have breached your privacy, please contact us by email, fax or post:

Email: [email protected] .  Post: The Privacy Officer, Sokol Designer Furniture, 402 Heidelberg Road Fairfield, VIC 3078. 

11. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to revise our Privacy Policy. We may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on our website www.sokol.com.auYour continued use of our products, services or website following any such amendment will be confirmation of your acceptance of the amendments. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently.

12. Further Information

If you require any further information about the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au

What our customer say about us

Kelly N.

Hi there, just wanted to share a picture of the beautiful tractor stools I purchased off you last week. I also wanted to say what a great service you provided - I ordered the stools online at home Wednesday, got a call Thursday to tell me they were available and I picked them up that afternoon! Your warehouse men were great too, I wasn't even at your store 5 minutes and I was out of there with my goods on board!! They go perfectly with our spotted gum flooring and you had the lowest price as well! Thanks Sokol!!

Kaz & Steve Chapman

Thanks for such great product and service from the team at Sokol. Your product quality, style and price; your focus on the customer as being number 1 - we couldn't recommend a supplier more highly. Thanks for absolutely everything.

© 2017 Sokol Designer Furniture. All rights reserved.

1 item(s) added to cart.

Product Added To Cart